917-803-6734
Afrim Shpate

New England Shea Butter LLC

"A name you can trust at a price you can afford"

New England Shea Butter LLC.

917-803-6734

Watertown CT 06795


All international customers please call or send an email for precise shipping costs.
                                                        
Get in touch with:
New England Shea Butter LLC.                                                                    
Your source for 100% Pure Shea Butter Products!


Shea Butter is your skin's best friend. It closely resembles our body's natural oil which makes it more prone to get absorbed deep into all seven layers of our skin. It has natural medicinal properties and is naturally high in vitamins A, E, and F.  These properties aid in healing wounds, scars, stretch marks, blemishes, Eczema, and Psoriasis. It naturally repels insects and has 15 SPF to aid in sun protection. 

Raw Shea Butter is naturally high in stigmasterol, which is an anti-inflammatory and aids in relieving joint pain, muscle pain and arthritic pain. Shea butter is an off-white or yellow fatty substance which obtained from the nuts of the shea tree from West Africa, typically used in cosmetic and natural skin care products. Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter aids in numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, dermatitis, and radiation treatments for certain medical problems.

Indeed, because raw shea butter is extremely moisturizing and very hydrating, when applied to the skin, it provides immediate softness and smoothness. But it has other proven benefits.

The National Center for Biotechnology Information published a study indicating that shea nuts and shea fat (shea butter) constitute a significant source of anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor promoting compounds. Another study from the American Journal of Life Sciences claims that shea butter boosts collagen production, demonstrating anti-aging properties.

Nutritional Background of Raw Shea Butter

Raw shea butter is rich in stearic, oleic acids and benefit-rich vitamin E and vitamin A. The shea tree is used as a source of vegetable oil containing about 45–50 percent oleic acid, 30–41 percent stearic acid, 5–9 percent palmitic acid and 4–5 percent linoleic acid. The best shea butter is extracted using cold pressed methods without added chemicals or preservatives.

Shea butter is smooth in texture and does not liquify at room temperatures; however, it will soften in your hands, making it easy to apply. Containing vitamins A and E, it has relatively high amounts of saturated fatty acids (like MCT oil) when compared to other plant-sourced lipids, such as grape seed oil, olive oil and canola oil.

Cosmeticsinfo.org reports that The Food and Drug Administration includes shea nut oil on its list of direct food substances affirmed at Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS). While it is more common in beauty products, shea butter is often found in a variety of confections and chocolate as a cocoa butter substitute.

The safety of raw shea butter and related forms has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel, and they note its popularity in cosmetics and personal care products as compared to many other oils with a total of 1,950 products, with 1,680 of those uses in leave-on formulations. They also note that “a recent survey of use concentrations for shea butter reports a maximum use concentration of 60 percent in leave-on products.”

The Journal of Oleo Science reported that through its studies, shea nuts and shea fat (shea butter) was found to reduce inflammation. The studies also showed that shea butter contains a significant source of anti-tumor promoting compounds such as cinnamate esters, which also make up the health benefits of cinnamon.

More benefits of Raw Shea Butter are listed at the bottom of this page.  
 

 Our number one question is, "What's the difference between the yellow and the white"? There is absolutely no difference. The medicinal properties are exactly the same. The change in color occurs time of harvest, region harvested from and what's picked up from the soil. An example of this process can be compared to hydrangeas and how their color is determined by what they absorb from the soil. So they are both the same, only the color changes.

Additional Shea Butter Uses:

-Psoriasis                           -Razor Burns                       -Dermatitis
-Eczema                             -Cold Sores                         -Skin Allergies
-Rosacea                            -Chapped Lips                    -Scleroderma
-Age Marks                         -Dandruff                             -Livestock Teats
-Stretch Marks                    -Scars & Wounds                -Facial Rejuvenation
-Athletes Foot                     -Diaper Rash                       -Sunburns
-Nasal Congestion              -Hemorrhoids                      -Windburn
-Burns (Moderate)              -Skin Cracks                        -Protects Leather Products